Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (PRIVACY POLICY) SETS FORTH THE MODES OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION GATHERED ON THE PLATFORM. THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES ONLY TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE PLATFORM. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY IN OTHER WAYS, INCLUDING INFORMATION COLLECTED OFFLINE. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE SERVICES, OR ACCESS THE PLATFORM YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES.

Access to the Platform is subject to the Terms and Conditions (Terms) accessible on the Platform, capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms.

INTRODUCTION

We, MAHAVIRA FINLEASE LIMITED (Company; We; us; our) have developed a mobile application called Credit4sure(Application/ App) through which you may apply for a short term loan (Loan) to be granted by MAHAVIRA FINLEASE LIMITED(which is a Public incorporated on 14 August 1996 having its registered office at - 193 Patparganj Industrial Area Patparganj, Delhi, 110092 , India here stated as LENDER) , based on the loan agreement executed between you and LENDER(here ). LENDER has appointed and authorized us to collect, store, authenticate , verify and distribute the Personal Information (defined below) as may be required by LENDER to sanction the Loan. The Personal Information shall be collected through the mobile application form (Mobile Application Form) available on the Application.

We are committed to protect your privacy and have made this Privacy Policy to describe the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing the Personal Information. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order to avail the Services, you are required to register with the Company by logging into our Mobile App and make an account. During the application process, you shall be required to share/upload certain personal information, your name, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, mobile number, passwords, photograph, mobile phone information, SMS and browsing history, data and login-in credentials of Third Party Platforms (like facebook, linkedin and other social media platforms), financial information such as bank documents, salary slips, bank statements, PAN card, bank account no., data from Credit Information Companies, data required for Know Your Customer compliances, requirement and other relevant details (Personal Information). You undertake that you shall be solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information you share with us.

As part of the Services, you authorize us to import your details and Personal Information dispersed over Third Party Platforms. Third Party Platforms are social networking platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and other similar platforms .

You understand and acknowledge that the Company reserves the right to track your location (Track) during the provision of the Services, and also in the event that you stop, cease, discontinue to use or avail the Services, through the deletion or uninstallation of the Mobile App or otherwise, till the event that your obligations to pay the Outstanding Amount(s) to LENDER, exist. Deletion, uninstallation, and/or discontinuation of our Services, shall not release you from the responsibility, obligation and liability to repay the Outstanding Amount(s).

Sensitive information

In order to give you seamless lending experience every time, Credit4sure needs your permission to access the following sensitive information

User Personal Information

Our app collects user account data which includes email address and user public profile information like name, photo, ASID depending on the platform used by you to log-in to the app. This information is required as a part of the registration process to access our service and it is also used to auto-populate relevant fields in the course of the interface of our app. Our app also collects mobile numbers for verification to check the active SIM status on the device, uniquely identify you and prevent frauds and unauthorised access. This data will be stored safely and securely on Credit4sure servers till your loan is closed. We do not share this data with any third party, only Credit4sure employees will have limited and secured access to it for various business activities like verification, collection etc.

Installed Applications

We collect each installed applications' metadata information which includes the application name, package name, installed application on your device to assess your creditworthiness and provide you with pre-approved customized loan offers. This data will be stored safely and securely on Credit4sure servers till your loan is closed. We do not share this data with any third party, only Credit4sure employees will have limited and secured access to it during the verification process for credit profile assessment.

Contacts

Our app requires this permission to detect references and you can select & fill the references contact data during your loan application process for seamless user journey. Also, we collect your contact's information which includes name, phone numbers, account type, contact last modified, favorites and other optional data like relationship and structural address to enrich your financial profile. This also helps us to assess your risk profile and to determine your loan eligibility. This data will be stored safely and securely in Credit4sure servers till your loan is closed. We do not share this data with any third party, only Credit4sure employees will have limited and secured access to it in case of late repayment to discuss the situation with you.

Photos and Media

We require Photos and Media access so that you can easily upload documents like bank statements and save time by allowing us to auto-fill relevant data to initiate the verification process. This ensures that you are provided with a seamless experience. This data is sent as an input to third party API's with secured methods and we store its response to check the authenticity of your uploaded documents. This data will only be stored safely and securely in Credit4sure servers till your loan is closed, only Credit4sure employees will have limited and secured access to it during the verification process.

Camera

We need camera access to take your selfie from the front cam and upload it in the verification API to check authenticity of your government IDs which you have uploaded during the loan application process. This data is sent as an input to third party API's with secured methods and Credit4sure stores its response to check the authenticity of your documents. This data will only be stored safely and securely in Credit4sure servers till your loan is closed, only Credit4sure employees will have limited and secured access to it.

GOVERNING STATUTE

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology( Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information)Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information of the End-User(s) of the Services; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

COOKIES

We may set cookies to track your use of the Platform. Cookies are small encrypted files, that a site or its service provider transfers to your device’s hard drive that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your device and capture and remember certain information. By using the Application, you signify your consent to our use of cookies.

DISCLOSURES

We do not sell, rent, lease your Personal Information to anybody and will never do so. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, the Company shall not be responsible for the actions or omissions of the service providers or parties with whom the Personal Information is shared, nor shall the Company be responsible and/or liable for any additional information you may choose to provide directly to any service provider or any third party.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your registration with us is valid and the Outstanding Amount(s) is due and payable to LENDER. We may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Subject to this section, we will try to delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist even after deletion.

SECURITY

We value your Personal Information, and protect it on the Platform against loss, misuse or alteration by taking extensive security measures. In order to protect your Personal Information, we have implemented adequate technology and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. All Personal Information is securely stored on a secure cloud setup and all communication happens via bank-grade secure SSL communication channels. The Personal Information is stored on Google cloud. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You are responsible for all actions that take place under your User Account. If you choose to share your User Account details and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your User Account, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In case you need to access, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information, you shall have to login to your User Account and change the requisite details. You shall keep your Personal Information updated to help us better serve you.

ANCILLIARY SERVICES

We may provide you with certain ancillary services such as chat rooms, blogs and reviews for the Services. Subject to any applicable laws, any communication shared by you via the Platform or through the blogs, reviews or otherwise to us (including without limitation contents, images, audio, financial information, feedback etc. collectively Feedback) is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback shared by you through the Platform or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy. Sharing your Feedback with us, constitutes an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback and you authorize us to use the Feedback for any purpose, which we may deem fit.

COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE PLATFORM

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys fees, made by any third party arising out of or relating to:

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

You expressly understand and agree that the Company shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data, information, details or other intangible losses (even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the Services; (ii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your Personal Information.

GOVERNING LAWS AND DUTIES

You expressly understand and agree that the Company, including its directors, officers, employees, representatives or the service provider, shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from; (a) use or the inability to avail the Services (b) inability to use the Platform (c) failure or delay in providing the Services or access to the Platform (d) any performance or non-performance by the Company (e) any damages to or viruses that may infect your electronic devices or other property as the result of your access to the Platform or your downloading of any content from the Platform and (f) server failure or otherwise or in any way relating to the Services.

FORCE MAJEURE:

This Agreement shall be construed and governed by the laws of India and courts of law at Gurugram, Haryana India shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes without regard to principles of conflict of laws.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy without notice to you. You are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it. Continued use of the Services and access to the Platform shall be deemed to be your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. .

This Privacy Policy was last modified on October 14, 2021.

CONTACT US

If you have questions, concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, you can email us at our grievance email-address:grievance@credit4sure.com